OT:RR:CTF:FTM H315665 MD
[…] Since the country of origin cannot be determined via these sections, we turn to 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3), which states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section. Defined in section 102.1(e), a “foreign material” is “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country in which the good is produced.”

19 C.F.R. § 102.17 provides, in relevant part:

A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in § 102.20 or § 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:

(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;

* * *

19 C.F.R. § 102.1 provides, in relevant part:

(m) Minor Processing. “Minor processing” means the following:

(6) Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging, repackaging;

* * *